Thirty-five projects were recognized at the 2013 Queensland Architecture Awards from the Australian Institute of Architects, presented on Friday 21 June at the Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre. The Translational Research Institute in Brisbane by Wilson Architects in association with Donovan Hill was twice awarded, receiving the state’s top honour – the F.D.G Stanley Award for Public Architecture, along with the G.H.M. Addison Award for Interior Architecture. All projects receiving a named award or an architecture award progress to the 2013 National Architecture Awards to be announced in Sydney on 7 November.
2013 Queensland Architecture Awards
F.D.G. Stanley Award for Public Architecture
Translational Research Institute – Wilson Architects and Donovan Hill (architects in association)
Public Architecture Awards
Australian Age of Dinosaurs Museum – Cox Rayner Architects
Queen Elizabeth II Courts of Law – Architectus in association with Guymer Bailey Architects
Commendations
Health Clinic CQU – Reddog Architects
Somerset Civic Centre – ThomsonAdsett
TYTO Cultural Precinct – Lahznimmo architects + architects north
Karl Langer Award for Urban Design
Finding Country Exhibition 13th Venice Architecture Biennale 2012 – Kevin O’Brien Architects in association with the Finding Country Collective and Venti di Cultura
Urban Design Awards
Flinders Street Revitalisation – Cox Rayner Architects
Soul – DBI Design
Commendation
SW1 South Bank – Cox Rayner Architects in association with several architects on individual buildings including bureau^proberts, Allen Jack & Cottier, JMA Architects and Haysom Architects
Beatrice Hutton Award for Commercial Architecture
One One One Eagle Street – Cox Rayner Architects
Commercial Architecture Awards
Circa CT1 – Arkhefield
Wesley House – Fulton Trotter Architects in association with Architectus
Commendation
Retail Store and Offices Lockhart River – Kevin O’Brien Architects in association with Project Services
G.H.M. Addison Award for Interior Architecture
Translational Research Institute – Wilson Architects + Donovan Hill (architects in association)
Interior Architecture Awards
Energex Newstead Riverpark Workplace – BVN Donovan Hill in association with Cox Rayner
One One One Eagle Street – Cox Rayner Architects
Commendations
Caneland Central Shopping Centre – Lend Lease Design
Gadens Lawyers – Hassell
Robin Dods Award for Residential Architecture – Houses
Bisley Place House – James Russell Architect
Residential Architecture Awards – Houses
Glass House – Charles Wright Architects
Taringa House – Loucas Zahos Architects
Commendations
Chelmer House – Bligh Graham Architects
One Wybelenna – Shaun Lockyer Architects
Yaroomba House – Majstorovic Architecture
Job & Froud Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing
Constance Street Affordable Housing – Cox Rayner Architects
Residential Architecture Award – Multiple Housing
Binna Burra Sky Lodges – dm2architecture
Commendations
Charles Street Residences – Studio Mango
The Village at Coorparoo – S3
Don Roderick Award for Heritage
Cairns Foreshore Redevelopment – CA Architects & Cox Rayner Architects in association with O’Neill Architecture
Hayes & Scott Award for Small Project Architecture
Re-Newell – Charles Wright Architects
Small Project Architecture Awards
Keperra House – A-CH (Atelier Chen Hung)
West End Ferry Terminal – Cox Rayner Architects
Commendation
New Farm Studio – Bligh Graham Architects
Harry Marks Award for Sustainable Architecture
Constance Street Affordable Housing – Cox Rayner Architects
Commendations
Cooroy Library – Brewster Hjorth Architects
Translational Research Institute – Wilson Architects and Donovan Hill (architects in association)
Enduring Architecture Award
Oribin House + Studio – E.H. Oribin Architect
Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture
Cooroy Library – Brewster Hjorth Architects
Art & Architecture Prize
Queen Elizabeth II Courts of Law – Architectus in association with Guymer Bailey Architects
Commendations
BCEC on Grey Street – Cox Rayner Architects
Caneland Central Shopping Centre – Lend Lease Design
2013 jury
Mark Damant, jury director (Woods Bagot); Liam Proberts, duputy awards jury director (bureau^proberts); Eloise Atkinson (Deicke Richards Architects); and Paul Curran (PUSH Architects).