The shortlist for the 21st annual Australian Interior Design Awards includes 75 projects in the Residential Design category.
On the shortlist are:
Alexandria House – Lachlan Seegers Architect
Alpha House – Studio Prineas
Ararat House – SJB
Arthurs Seat – Hecker Guthrie
Birchgrove House – Carter Williamson Architects
Birdwood House – Louise Walsh Interior Design
Black Diamond – YSG Studio
Bowral House – Luke Moloney Architecture
Bungalow N – CJH Studio and MGAO
Butterfly House – Neil Architecture
Cape Schanck – Studio Goss
Casa Amal – The Stella Collective
Casa Piva – B.E. Architecture
Castlecrag Courtyard – Downie North
Clarendon Street House – Architecture Caisson in association with Ilija Karlusic
Concrete Curtain – FGR Architects
Cork House – Studio Shand
Cremorne Town House – Winter Architecture
Daddy Cool – Pattern Studio
Fairlie Apartment – Kennedy Nolan Architects
Freshwater – Madeleine Blanchfield Architects
Garden House – McCluskey Studio
Garden Tower House – Studio Bright
Gold Coast Apartment – SJB Interiors
Grand Georgian – Carla Barton Studio
Grey House – Adam Kane Architects
Hang Ten – YSG Studio
Harbour Collector – Brooke Aitken Design
Heyington Place – Studio 11:11 and Jack Merlo
Highlands House – Luke Moloney Architecture
Hillside Residence – Rob Mills Architecture and Interiors
House in Surry Hills – Architect George
House Lupe – Lintel Studio for Architecture
Hunts Road Farmhouse – Samantha Eisen Interiors
Kirribilli Downsize Apartment – Tsai Design
Kyabin Apartment – Brad Swartz Architects
Luna House – Leeton Pointon Architects and Interiors with CJH Studio
Maddison Apartment – Studio Johnston
Magic – Wowowa Architecture
Mansard House – Studio Bright
Mo Jacobsen – YSG Studio
Moda – Mckimm
Mosman House – Louise Walsh Interior Design
North Bondi House – Studio Arkive
Northcote House – LLDS
Palazzo Terrazzo – Tali Roth Interior Design
Paris Apartment – Wood Marsh Architecture
Petite Retreat – JC HQ
Pippins – Webster Architecture and Interiors
Plateau Project – Rama Architects
Potrero Hill Pavilion – Brooke Aitken Design
Proclamation House – State of Kin
Quarry Hill House – Chelsea Hing
Queens Park – Downie North
Raheen – C. Kairouz Architects
Refinery House – Carr
Rivière – Bates Smart
Shakespeare Grove – B.E. Architecture
Shoreham House – Noxon Architecture
Smith House – Fowler and Ward
South Yarra Apartment – Rob Mills Architecture and Interiors with We Are Triibe
South/West House – Killing Matt Woods
Speargrass House – Arent and Pyke
Stirling Residence – Enoki
Sweetwater House – Christopher Botterill and Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
The Carlisle, Tamarama – Penman Brown Interiors
The Estate – Luke Moloney Architecture
Tomich House – Ohlo Studio with Mark Jeavons Architect
Union Street House – Prior Barraclough
Up Down House – Brad Swartz Architects
Vessel – Madeleine Blanchfield Architects
Victoria House – Tali Roth Interior Design
Von Leach Residence – Amelda Wilde Interior Design
Warm Shadow – Studio Kennon
Wilam Ngarrang Retrofit – Kennedy Nolan with Finding Infinity
The Australian Interior Design Awards is co-presented by the Design Institute of Australia and Artichoke. The Residential Design category is supported by Sub-Zero Wolf. See the full gallery of shortlisted projects on the Australian Interior Design Awards website.
See also the shortlist for the Residential Decoration category.